Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BSR Franchising Pty Ltd ACN 122 556 094 (BSR) is committed to ensuring any personal information collected by BSR is treated with the appropriate degree of confidentiality and privacy.  This Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy aims to explain how personal information is collected, used and handled within BSR. 

 

Collection of personal information

At BSR we will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary to provide you with our high quality service and/or products.  BSR collects the following information:

  • Name;
  • Mailing address;
  • Telephone number(s);
  • Email address;
  • Signature;
  • Delivery address;
  • Billing address;
  • Drivers licence number;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Business financial details and supplier details (of retailers associated or seeking to be associated with BSR);
  • I.D. numbers and names of sales people for Back Up Plans and promotional purposes; and
  • Customer data for Back Up Plans.

The above information is collected when you make purchases online, arrange delivery of purchases, join Club Betta, provide information via social media pages (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram), enter a competition or complete a survey, send us an enquiry, provide us with feedback, apply for a job at BSR or apply to become a franchisee or retailer associated with the BSR Group (BSR Group Retailer).  BSR Group Retailers may also collect personal information from you when you use wireless internet access that may be available in store.

The information collected allows us to process and fulfil your orders and notify you of your order status, arrange delivery and assess potential new members of the BSR Group.  If you do not provide us with the information that is requested, BSR or BSR Group Retailers may not be able to deliver relevant goods and services, perform obligations pursuant to Back Up Plans, or fulfil your order or transaction.  For personal information collected and used in relation to potential BSR Group Retailers, please see the additional information below.

 

Collection of personal information through our website

Information is automatically collected through your use of the Betta website, located at www.betta.com.au (Site), using cookies. Cookies record your preferences in relation to your use of our Site and allow the Site to recognise you should you return to the Site in the future.  The information provided by cookies may be collected both anonymously and in relation to user accounts. Cookies allow the Site to collect website usage information which we use to customise a user’s experience on the Site.  When you visit the Site, we may use cookies to record your server address and top level domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, the type of browser used and any information you type into online forms (e.g. at the checkout).  The information is used and disclosed by BSR for purposes including statistical analysis, to assist BSR to improve the functionality and useability of the Site, enhance the user's experience on the Site and develop a relationship with you. 

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

At BSR we will use your personal information primarily for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilling and processing your orders, and/or disclosing the personal information to BSR Group Retailers in order to fulfil and process your orders
  • Marketing and promoting our products and services and our retailers’ products and services, and/or disclosing the personal information to BSR Group Retailers in order for them to market and promote their products and services to you
  • Disclosing your personal information to BSR Group Retailers, to assist those retailers with recording proof of purchase and fulfilling warranty, Back Up Plan and consumer guarantee obligations
  • Facilitating and enhancing our or our retailers’ relationship with you and providing loyalty programs (e.g. Club Betta)
  • Performing research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes
  • Creating new or tailoring existing products, services or offers, and to selectively target promotional offers and opportunities
  • Protecting the security of BSR Group Retailers, as well as our staff, customers, suppliers and goods and services (including theft and fraud prevention)
  • Answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media communications
  • Recruiting staff
  • Internal accounting and administration
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance
  • Providing IT support

In addition to the above, other uses and disclosures may be conveyed to you at the point of collection. 

We may distribute your personal information within our related corporations for the purposes described above, or disclose it to other parties in connection with our normal business operations.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to financial institutions for the purposes of payment processing, or to third party contractors for the purposes of validating or completing your transaction, delivery, service and warranty.  In the case of job applicants, we may provide your personal information to your referees.  We may also disclose your personal information to regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws.

 

Direct marketing and opting out

By providing your address, email address and telephone numbers to BSR, you consent to BSR contacting you for the purposes set out above.  We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, via social media, SMS, MMS and telephone. 

If you do not wish to be contacted by BSR about the other products and services we offer, simply write, phone, fax or email us using the contact details set out below and we will remove you from any mail, telephone or electronic lists used by us for marketing purposes.  Please be sure to include your name, address, phone number and any other relevant details in your request, so that we can be sure to remove all personal information which may be held in our database. 

The Privacy Officer
BSR Franchising Pty Ltd
18/56 Lavarack Ave
Eagle Farm   QLD   4009

Ph:           (07) 3414 8700

Fax:          (07) 3414 8799

Email:       retailops@bsrgroup.com.au

Alternatively, you can use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages to opt out of receiving those types of messages. 

Please be aware we may contact you for administrative or transactional purposes, to notify you about important changes or to respond to your enquiries, even if you unsubscribe from our mailing list. 

 

Integrity, Access and Correction

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect and use is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  You can help us keep the personal information we hold up-to-date by advising us of any changes to your contact details.

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out above if at any time you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us.  We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to make sure that the personal information we hold is accurate and properly protected. 

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable period, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.  We will also generally provide access in the manner that you have requested (e.g. by providing photocopies or allowing a file to be viewed), provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. In some circumstances however, we may charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

If you ask us to correct personal information we hold about you, or we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information we hold within a reasonable period, to ensure the information held is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, having regard to the purpose for which the personal information is held.  If we have previously disclosed your personal information to another entity, and you request us to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify the other entity of the correction to your personal information.

 

Data Security

BSR will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Personal information that is no longer needed or required to be retained will be destroyed or permanently de-identified as appropriate. 

We store information in the following ways:

  • In printed documents, stored in physical files, unlocked drawers or cabinets out of sight of passers by, or in secure and lockable cabinets as appropriate
  • On electronic databases
  • In electronic back up files

We adopt practices to prevent unauthorised access to our premises, systems and physical storage locations. 

We have procedures in place which allow only authorised persons access to personal information as required for reasonable and legitimate business purposes.  The storage and security of personal information will be reviewed at regular intervals.  When a review identifies personal information that is no longer required, it will be destroyed or de-identified as soon as practicable, and by an authorised person. 

While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our Site, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: that information is disclosed at your own risk.  If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us as set out above.  You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential.  If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know immediately.

 

Government Identifiers

Where personal information is collected, it will usually be identified by a common identifier such as the name of the individual, address or transaction details.   BSR will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency or its agents such as tax file numbers and Medicare numbers to identify your personal information. 

 

Maintaining Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, BSR will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with our company. 

 

Transferring Personal Information to Foreign Countries

BSR does not generally disclose personal information to recipients in foreign countries.  In the event we wish to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy Principle 1) in relation to the information. 

 

Sensitive Information

BSR does not collect sensitive information, for example information such as health details, criminal records, union or political memberships.

 

Potential  franchisees or BSR Group members

We collect the personal information provided by you in an application for a franchise or to become a retail member of the BSR Group for the purposes of:

  • Assessing your suitability for our franchise system / group;
  • Assessing your creditworthiness;
  • General administration and provision of services to you as a BSR Group Retailer; and
  • Recording your interest in becoming a retailer with the BSR Group. 

We do not disclose or sell your personal information to any unauthorised third party, and it will only be distributed to our related corporations or disclosed to relevant parties for the purposes of carrying out the above activities.  For example, we may disclose your details to suppliers, credit providers, underwriters and third party service providers. 

If you do not accurately provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to process your application or grant you a franchise. 

 

Contact and Complaints

If you require further information, wish to access, update or correct your personal information or make a complaint, please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
BSR Franchising Pty Ltd
18/56 Lavarack Ave
Eagle Farm   QLD   4009

Ph:           (07) 3414 8700

Fax:          (07) 3414 8799

Email:       retailops@bsrgroup.com.au

All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and tell you when we expect to provide our response.  

 

Updating this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2016, and may be amended from time to time.  The current version is available on our Site at www.betta.com.au, or by contacting us on the details provided above.